IETF
tram@jabber.ietf.org
Wednesday, March 5, 2014< ^ >
Room Configuration
Room Occupants

GMT+0
[16:23:58] Simon Romano joins the room
[16:25:03] Lorenzo Miniero joins the room
[16:25:23] Meetecho joins the room
[16:25:29] Simon Romano leaves the room
[16:26:19] Simon Romano WebRTC joins the room
[16:30:24] Oleg Moskalenko joins the room
[16:30:36] <Lorenzo Miniero> hi Oleg, nice to see you :)
[16:30:50] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 1: TRAM Working Group
[16:30:54] <Lorenzo Miniero> Current presenter: Chairs
[16:30:55] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 1: TRAM Working Group
[16:31:04] <Oleg Moskalenko> Good to see you, Lorenzo !
[16:31:48] Olle E. Johansson, at the IETF #89 meeting in London, UK joins the room
[16:31:51] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 2: Note Well
[16:32:02] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 3: Logistics
[16:32:40] ted.h joins the room
[16:32:48] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 4: Agenda
[16:32:50] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 5: A short introduction to the TRAM...
[16:33:02] John Yoakum joins the room
[16:33:04] <ted.h> IF you need a relay, please use "MIC" to signal that.
[16:33:16] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 6: DTLS transport for STUN
[16:33:17] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 6: DTLS transport for STUN
[16:33:25] <Olle E. Johansson, at the IETF #89 meeting in London, UK> Agenda: http://tools.ietf.org/wg/tram/agenda
[16:33:52] <Lorenzo Miniero> an Etherpad session is available as well for TRAM
[16:34:03] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 7: STUN authentication
[16:34:37] Gonzalo joins the room
[16:34:38] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 8: TURN server discovery mechanism
[16:35:55] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 9: STUN-bis, TURN-bis
[16:35:56] <ted.h> The etherpad link is: http://tools.ietf.org/wg/tram/minutes
[16:36:07] <Olle E. Johansson, at the IETF #89 meeting in London, UK> Do I smell a new DHCP option?
[16:36:22] <ted.h> I get all my nonces from DHCP
[16:36:24] Guillaume Leclanche joins the room
[16:37:21] <Lorenzo Miniero> Presentation stopped
[16:37:32] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 1: DTLS as Transport for STUN
[16:37:44] <Olle E. Johansson, at the IETF #89 meeting in London, UK> Charter http://tools.ietf.org/wg/tram/charters
[16:38:21] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 2: Overview
[16:38:24] <ted.h> http://tools.ietf.org/agenda/89/slides/slides-89-tram-0.pdf
[16:38:36] <Olle E. Johansson, at the IETF #89 meeting in London, UK> Draft: http://tools.ietf.org/id/draft-petithuguenin-tram-stun-dtls-00.txt
[16:39:10] <Lorenzo Miniero> Current presenter: Marc Petit-Huguenin
[16:39:11] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 2: Overview
[16:40:26] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 3: Open Issues (#1)
[16:42:14] Gonzalo leaves the room
[16:42:27] gonzalo joins the room
[16:42:35] <gonzalo> test
[16:42:55] <gonzalo> OK, now it works. I was wondering why I am the only one taking notes on the etherpad...
[16:42:59] <ted.h> The last speaker was ekr
[16:43:03] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 4: Open Issues (#2)
[16:43:08] JohnLeslie joins the room
[16:43:10] <gonzalo> Maybe the note takers are taking notes offline...
[16:44:41] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 5: Open Issues (#3)
[16:44:59] <ted.h> Hmm, at the other URL, the etherpad seems to be working, but the embedded one doesn't show it.  Check here: http://etherpad.tools.ietf.org:9000/p/notes-ietf-89-tram?useMonospaceFont=true
[16:45:23] serrhini mohammed joins the room
[16:46:10] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 6: Open Issues (#4)
[16:46:55] tobcast joins the room
[16:47:06] Gonzalo joins the room
[16:47:48] Gonzalo leaves the room
[16:48:35] tobcast leaves the room
[16:48:54] <gonzalo> @Ted: the etherpad works. What I was wondering was why I was the only person adding text to it. That is, the note takers were not using it... anyway, no big deal.
[16:49:32] <Olle E. Johansson, at the IETF #89 meeting in London, UK> Martin Thomson speaking
[16:49:35] <Olle E. Johansson, at the IETF #89 meeting in London, UK> Ted hardie speaking
[16:52:31] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 7: Next Steps
[16:53:17] <Olle E. Johansson, at the IETF #89 meeting in London, UK> Justin Uberti speaking
[16:53:33] <Olle E. Johansson, at the IETF #89 meeting in London, UK> EKR speaking
[16:53:45] <Olle E. Johansson, at the IETF #89 meeting in London, UK> Martin Thomson hovering around the mike
[16:54:29] <Olle E. Johansson, at the IETF #89 meeting in London, UK> Is there a registry for STUN usages
[16:54:32] <Olle E. Johansson, at the IETF #89 meeting in London, UK> Justin Uberti speaking
[16:54:52] <Olle E. Johansson, at the IETF #89 meeting in London, UK> Martin Thomson speaking
[16:55:27] <Olle E. Johansson, at the IETF #89 meeting in London, UK> Gonzalo as chair speaking
[16:55:59] <Lorenzo Miniero> Presentation stopped
[16:57:43] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 6: Attackers verses TURN Servers
[16:57:48] <Lorenzo Miniero> Current presenter: Justin Uberti
[16:57:49] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 6: Attackers verses TURN Servers
[16:57:52] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 7: Problems contd..
[16:58:41] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 0:
[16:58:45] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 9: Solutions
[16:59:27] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 10: Solutions contd..
[16:59:37] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 11: Next steps ?
[17:00:23] <Lorenzo Miniero> Presentation stopped
[17:00:37] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 1: An Origin Attribute for the STUN Protoco
[17:00:41] <Lorenzo Miniero> Current presenter: Alan Johnston
[17:00:42] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 1: An Origin Attribute for the STUN Protoco
[17:00:55] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 2: STUN ORIGIN Attribute
[17:02:47] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 3: STUN Origin Approach
[17:03:47] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 4: Open Issues
[17:04:08] <Olle E. Johansson, at the IETF #89 meeting in London, UK> XMPP use STUN too (I believe)
[17:05:03] <Olle E. Johansson, at the IETF #89 meeting in London, UK> Is this similar to the URI in the http digest auth?
[17:05:36] <ted.h> XMPP reference for discovery of STUN: http://xmpp.org/extensions/xep-0215.html
[17:06:05] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 5: Next Steps
[17:06:05] <Olle E. Johansson, at the IETF #89 meeting in London, UK> Found that too, but that's experimental. I think it's in the Jingle XEP.
[17:06:39] <Lorenzo Miniero> Presentation stopped
[17:06:48] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 1: TURN Extension for Third Party
[17:06:54] <Lorenzo Miniero> Current presenter: Justin Uberti
[17:06:54] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 1: TURN Extension for Third Party
[17:06:59] <Olle E. Johansson, at the IETF #89 meeting in London, UK> Do we need fourth party authorization for NSA?
[17:07:20] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 2: Problem with STUN Authentication
[17:07:27] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 3: 3rd Party authorization for TURN using O
[17:08:54] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 4: 3rd Party authorization for TURN using O
[17:09:15] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 5: Advantages
[17:09:41] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 6: Handle Token verses Self-contained token
[17:10:54] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 7: Enhancements required to support the dra
[17:11:32] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 8: draft-reddy-tram-turn-third-party-authz-
[17:12:10] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 3: 3rd Party authorization for TURN using O
[17:12:39] Jonathan Lennox joins the room
[17:13:29] <Olle E. Johansson, at the IETF #89 meeting in London, UK> Tim Panton speaking
[17:15:18] <Olle E. Johansson, at the IETF #89 meeting in London, UK> That wa Martin Thomson
[17:16:34] <Olle E. Johansson, at the IETF #89 meeting in London, UK> The line builds up
[17:16:42] <Olle E. Johansson, at the IETF #89 meeting in London, UK> EKR speaking. Prepare for speed
[17:17:25] <Olle E. Johansson, at the IETF #89 meeting in London, UK> ??? speaking
[17:18:08] <Olle E. Johansson, at the IETF #89 meeting in London, UK> Paul Kyzivat speaking
[17:19:11] <Olle E. Johansson, at the IETF #89 meeting in London, UK> I think the diagram is incorrect
[17:19:26] <Olle E. Johansson, at the IETF #89 meeting in London, UK> There's a token for the turn server that is involved.
[17:19:58] <Olle E. Johansson, at the IETF #89 meeting in London, UK> It is certainly an interesting concept
[17:20:18] <Lorenzo Miniero> Presentation stopped
[17:20:31] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 1: TURN Server Auto Discovery
[17:20:33] <Lorenzo Miniero> Current presenter: Dan Wing
[17:20:34] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 1: TURN Server Auto Discovery
[17:20:36] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 2: Discovery Procedure
[17:21:12] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 3: Discovery: Local Configuration
[17:21:15] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 4: Discovery: Service Resolution
[17:21:20] <Olle E. Johansson, at the IETF #89 meeting in London, UK> Cascading Turn Server COnfiguration?
[17:22:09] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 5: Discovery: Anycast
[17:22:56] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 6: Other considerations
[17:22:59] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 7: Multiple TURN Servers
[17:23:17] <Olle E. Johansson, at the IETF #89 meeting in London, UK> Erik Rescorla speaking anonymously
[17:23:42] <Olle E. Johansson, at the IETF #89 meeting in London, UK> Emil Ivov speaking
[17:25:22] <Olle E. Johansson, at the IETF #89 meeting in London, UK> Ted.h - who's speaking?
[17:25:54] <Lorenzo Miniero> Matthew Kauffman now
[17:26:59] <ted.h> That was Matthew
[17:27:14] <Olle E. Johansson, at the IETF #89 meeting in London, UK> Simon Perrault speaking
[17:28:43] <Olle E. Johansson, at the IETF #89 meeting in London, UK> Justin speaking
[17:29:12] <Lorenzo Miniero> Slide 6: Other considerations
[17:30:25] ted.h leaves the room
[17:30:42] Olle E. Johansson, at the IETF #89 meeting in London, UK leaves the room
[17:31:03] <Lorenzo Miniero> Presentation stopped
[17:31:15] Simon Romano WebRTC leaves the room
[17:31:19] <Oleg Moskalenko> That was a great session
[17:31:30] <Lorenzo Miniero> glad you enjoyed that Oleg!
[17:31:31] Guillaume Leclanche leaves the room
[17:31:34] <Lorenzo Miniero> we'll make recordings available soon
[17:31:42] <Meetecho> Good bye everybody!
[17:31:45] Meetecho leaves the room
[17:31:48] <Oleg Moskalenko> I definitely like this tool :)
[17:31:51] <Oleg Moskalenko> Good bye !
[17:31:57] <Lorenzo Miniero> bye, see you soon!
[17:32:08] Oleg Moskalenko leaves the room
[17:32:08] serrhini mohammed leaves the room
[17:32:10] John Yoakum leaves the room
[17:33:02] JohnLeslie leaves the room
[17:33:11] Lorenzo Miniero leaves the room
[17:33:40] gonzalo leaves the room
[17:38:27] Matt Larson joins the room
[17:38:39] Matt Larson leaves the room
[17:39:23] Jonathan Lennox leaves the room
[17:39:29] Jonathan Lennox joins the room
[17:40:05] Jonathan Lennox leaves the room
[17:42:14] Juan P. Cerezo joins the room
[17:42:17] Juan P. Cerezo leaves the room
[17:47:44] ted.h joins the room
[17:50:42] ted.h leaves the room
[17:59:11] ted.h joins the room
[18:00:21] ted.h leaves the room
[18:24:11] Olle E. Johansson, at the IETF #89 meeting in London, UK joins the room
[18:31:29] Olle E. Johansson, at the IETF #89 meeting in London, UK leaves the room
Powered by ejabberd Powered by Erlang Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional Valid CSS!